Fort Bend ISD Recognized 83 Student Athletes During Spring National Signing Day


Fort Bend ISD’s Athletic Department hosted its spring National Signing Day virtually this year due to the COVID-19 global pandemic. Eighty-three students from all 11 high schools (Austin, Bush, Clements, Dulles, Elkins, Hightower, Kempner, Marshall, Ridge Point, Travis and Willowridge) signed their national letters of intent to further their education and continue their athletic career.

Congratulations to these student athletes on their success, and good luck as they head to the college or university of their choice to play at the next level!

Austin High School

  1. Madeline Holecek, Golf (F), Franciscan University
  2. Nick Cason, Baseball, University of Texas at Dallas
  3. Grant Remy, Baseball, University of Texas at Dallas
  4. Natalya Cuevas, Softball, Kilgore College
  5. Morgan Westbrook, Softball, University of Texas at Arlington
  6. Troy Omeire, Football, University of Texas
  7. Kendal Septs, Football, Houston Baptist University
  8. Jeremiah Sutton, Football, Blinn College
  9. Brandon Burgos, Football, Navarro College
  10. Jake Brandt, Football, University of Texas at San Antonio
  11. Avery Hughes, Football, Texas A&M University
  12. Cleve Hendricks, Track & Field (M), Hawkeye Community College
  13. Ezekiel Olaiye, Track & Field (M), Prairie View A&M University
  14. Lauryn West, Track & Field (F), Lamar University
  15. Maya Walker, Track & Field (F), University of North Texas at Dallas
  16. Kelise Christopher, Track & Field (F), Huston-Tillotson University
  17. Jordan Yates, Track & Field (M), Dillard University
  18. Yash Hooda, Cross Country/Track & Field, University of Texas at Dallas
  19. Morgan Oglesbee, Tennis, Hendrix College

Bush High School

  1. Jaden Pete, Football, Sul Ross State University
  2. James Milo, Football, Sul Ross State University
  3. Laila Owens, Track & Field (F), Texas A&M University
  4. Reubon Dotson, Track & Field (M), Troy University
  5. DJ Stewart, Basketball (M), Hardin Simmons University
  6. Braelon Joe, Basketball (M), Monroe College
  7. Danny McAdory, Basketball (M), Redlands College
  8. Stephen Faramade, Basketball (M), Paris College

Clements High School

  1. Chloe Ku, Tennis, Case Western Reserve
  2. Joseph He, Tennis, New York University
  3. Aiden Kenney, Baseball, Texas Wesleyan University
  4. Jake Gray, Football, Texas Lutheran University
  5. Athan Rodriguez, Football, Texas Lutheran University

Dulles High School

  1. Teniola Kuyinu, Basketball (F), Florida Southwestern State College
  2. Jaelan Grabriel, Track & Field (F), Goucher College
  3. Olamide Olaleye, Soccer (M), University of Houston-Victoria
  4. Will Burford, Football, Howard Payne University

ElkinsHigh School

  1. Cameron Wilmington, Track & Field, University of Kansas
  2. Kiona Hsiu, Golf, Trinity University
  3. Anika Damera, Basketball (F), Stevens Institute of Technology
  4. Taylor West, Softball, Jarvis Christian College
  5. Kaleb Cheers, Basketball, Webster University

Hightower High School

  1. Tae’lor Purvis, Basketball (F), University of Houston
  2. Destini Lombard, Basketball (F), Lousiana State University
  3. Zaria Johnson, Basketball (F), University of Virginia
  4. Morgan Strawder, Basketball (F), Texarkana University
  5. Ehi Oboh, Track & Field (F), Texas A&M University-Kingsville
  6. Sydnee Jolivette, Track & Field (F), University of North Texas
  7. Watta Kanneh, Volleyball, Coastal Bend College
  8. Claudia Ayerite, Volleyball, Fort Scott Community College
  9. Haley Williams, Volleyball, Mountain View College
  10. Cameron Collins, Basketball (M), St. Thomas University
  11. Kris O’Neal, Basketball (M), Temple Junior College
  12. Ja Robertson, Basketball (M), Texas A&M University-Kingsville
  13. Christopher Harris, Basketball (M), Rogers State University
  14. Sincere Antwine, Football, North American University
  15. Eugene Robinson, Football, Texas Lutheran University
  16. Eddrin Rogers, Football, Texas Lutheran University
  17. Alexis Bell, Volleyball, Jarvis Christian College

Kempner High School

  1. Calvin Lopez, Baseball, LeTourneau University
  2. Preston Marcus, Baseball, The Complete Showcase Undergrad
  3. Jaiden Eaton, Basketball (F), Coastal Bend College
  4. Jalen Bates, Basketball (M), Texas Wesleyan University
  5. Judith Arias, Soccer (F), University of Houston-Victoria
  6. Akinola Ogunbiyi, Football, Texas A&M University

Marshall High School

  1. Alex Ruth, Track & Field, University of New Mexico
  2. Jai’Lynn Smith, Track & Field, Prairie View A&M University
  3. Bryson Stubblefield, Track & Field, Texas Christian University
  4. Doneshia Johnson, Track & Field, Fort Scott Community College
  5. Norman Baker, Football, Mounty Marty College

Ridge Point High School

  1. Jack Baker, Baseball, Trinity University
  2. Aidan Thomas, Baseball, Dallas Christian College
  3. Sze Sze Fertitta, Golf (F), University of Texas at Dallas
  4. Marchelle Willis, Basketball (F), Dallas Christian College

Travis High School

  1. Pat Brown, Jr., Football/Track, Texas A&M University-Commerce
  2. Jahvon O’Neal, Football, Texas Lutheran University
  3. Colin Mushinski, Football, Austin College
  4. Justin Hill, Basketball, Longwood University
  5. Victoria Mathiew, Track & Field, Penn State University
  6. Jonathan Allen, Track & Field, Western Kentucky University

Willowridge High School

  1. Keshunn Lewis, Football, University of Mount Union
  2. Andrew Reynolds, Football, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
  3. Javion Chatman, Football, Ottawa University
  4. LiDarian Carter, Football, University of Mount Union